Trooper Hits 149 MPH in High-Speed Pursuit

This video contains exclusive footage of a trooper reaching – and sustaining – 149 miles per hour as part of a pursuit that took place in New Mexico on October 26, 2018.

Earlier in the day on the 26th there had been an attempted armed robbery in Gallup, New Mexico and officers statewide were on the lookout for the getaway car: a silver Honda Accord with three teenage male occupants.

When a State Trooper came across a car matching the description later that night, he lucked out: the vehicle’s registration was expired, which meant easy probable cause for a stop.

If the car would stop.

The Honda took off and a pursuit ensued. The fleeing driver pushed his Accord over 120 miles per hour, but the real speed came from one of the pursuing troopers. That trooper had bee tasked with getting ahead of the pursuit to set up spike strips, and the only way to get in front of a high-speed chase is to go even faster.

As seen in this video, the trooper floored it, cruising for well over a minute at 140+ miles per hour, sustaining 149 miles per hour for part of that run.

Bonus material: this video contains audio that the public rarely (if ever) gets to hear. You’ll know when it starts.



Want to help make Real World Police happen AND get rewarded for it? Become a supporter on Patreon today!


Curious to know how much it costs to obtain this channel’s content? Want to know why it costs anything at all? Wonder no more, as there is a public post on Patreon that offers a transparent and comprehensive overview — including a link to nearly all of the channel’s invoices paid between August 2018 and May 2019. Direct link:


Interested in understanding the mechanics of fighting for access to public records? Join me on a deep dive into one specific request. Direct link:

** (Disclaimer: This video content is intended for educational and informational purposes only) **

Author: rafael.nieves


40 thoughts on “Trooper Hits 149 MPH in High-Speed Pursuit

  1. Some people are unwilling to accept that the speeds shown here are accurate. They are, and you can verify them for yourself. (This is not about whether you like the video. It's about the reality of it.) The first thing to realize is that the speed that is displayed is an instantaneous figure. It shows only the vehicle's speed at the time of measurement and does not change in real-time, or at all, subsequent to that. I thought that was obvious, but some people apparently didn't pick up on that. With that out of the way, let's move on to the technique:

    I have tested the following method in every video on this channel where GPS-calculated speed is shown. It is remarkably accurate, as will be demonstrated.

    Information / Definitions

    1. The lane divider marking on US highways is a white dashed line whose size is standardized.
    2. Each white stripe is ten feet long, and the space between stripes is thirty feet long. The federal guideline is linked at the end.
    3. It follows, therefore, that two dashes and the space between them measure a total of fifty feet.
    4. One mile is 5,280 feet.
    5. The original video was recorded at 29.97 frames per second. That is verifiable by contacting NMDPS media relations.
    6. The edge of the screen is fixed relative to the location of the camera, and the image captured on camera moves past the edge of the screen adjacent to the car at the same speed the car is moving.
    7. You can advance videos on YouTube one frame at a time using the comma and period keys (back/forward, respectively)..

    The Technique

    1. When the speed readout displays the figure you wish to confirm, within one or two frames in either direction find a frame at which the right edge of the picture abuts the start or end of a white dash.

    2. If you can't find such a frame within two frames of the speed first displaying, find another reported speed to verify. (The speed displayed is an instantaneous readout, and does not change once it is written. Accordingly, it is best validated as close as possible to the moment it's calculated… which I am assuming is just prior to its display.).

    3. Advance the video one frame at a time until two full dashes have traveled past the edge of the screen, counting the number of frames this takes. We want the frame count to be as precise as possible, so visually estimate the number of frames to the tenth of a frame. This is a measure of how long – in frames – it takes the car to move 50 feet.

    4. Look up the number of frames in column "A" of the spreadsheet at

    5. The cell to the right is the car's speed in miles per hour.

    Because this dash camera video was recorded at 29.97 frames per second, when the vehicle is moving 149 MPH, fifty feet of roadway will pass by any visible fixed point relative to the camera every 6.9 frames. (Note: there is too much error in this system for precision greater than one-tenth of a frame.)

    Below are some equivalencies, rounded:

    10 = 102.2 mph
    9 = 113.5 mph
    8 = 127.2 mph
    7 = 145.6 mph
    6 = 170.3 mph

    The first number is the count of frames to move fifty feet at 29.97 frames per second.

    Verifying That the Officer Was Driving 149 MPH

    At 18:35 + 27 frames the speed "149 MPH" appears on screen. Move back one frame and notice that the start of a white line is almost perfectly abutting the right edge of the screen. Advance frame-by-frame, and you will find that you reach the end of the next white dash at 7 frames. (It's more than 7 but less than 7.1.) This results in a calculated speed of 145.6 miles per hour, an error of just over 2%. Not bad.

    At 19:07 + 28 frames the speed "149 MPH" appears on screen. Move back ten frames and notice that the start of a white dash is nearly abutting the right edge of the screen. At very most I would guess that 10% of the dash has gone by. Advancing from there, 7 frames takes us significantly beyond the end of the next white dash, enough so that I would visually estimate 50' as taking 6.9 frames. This results in a calculated speed of 148.07 MPH, which in percentage terms is pretty damn accurate.


    1. The spreadsheet (link forwards to a long Google Sheets URL):

    2. The Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices contains the dimensional specification for roadway markings. Direct link to the specific section:

    3. It has been demonstrated that people wildly underestimate the length of roadway markings, typically guessing that the white dashes are two feet long rather than ten. Direct link to the research:

  2. Actually maybe this was a great video to watch.. it showed me that if I get pulled over by police.. then take off…. I can drive 122mph or more and I’ll be a free man. No jail, No Ticket, hahahaha lol. What really pissed me off was the way these idiots were talking to each other! SMH! So mad

  3. This video really wants to make me unsubscribe to this channel! What did I just watch? I just wasted 38:49 minutes/ seconds of my life!!!! Unreal!!! You mean to tell me you never showed if you caught this car or not!!!!! Wow!!!!! Wow!!! Please nobody click on this video unless you wanna vomit!

  4. Weird 'chase', the Honda is allowed to pull away and then when it's not in sight the cop car speeds up. Seems like they were happy just to sort of go in the general direction of the Honda, as long as it didn't go too fast.

  5. This video is pretty much pointless, and it feels like an endless loop. At the end the time stamps say 12:19AM, which is the same as halfway through the video. Not one of your best.

  6. Wtf. This dude is running and you going to 10-22 when the ATL matches the vehicle. There’s no traffic as well and this guy has brandished a weapon. Yeah your a great SGT (brass). That was the dumbest 22 of a chase I’ve ever seen.

  7. Someone needs to calibrate their speedometers. These were not accurate speeds. The supervisor needs to be disciplined for his foul language used with a female dispatcher. Maybe he gets a kick out of using the "F" word with what sounds like a young woman.

Leave a Reply